Resources‎ > ‎The David Cup‎ > ‎

Year 10, Shot Glass 4

******************************************************************
*The Shotglass 10.4 ­ April 2005
*The electronic supplement to The Cup
*  Compiled by Jay McGowan
******************************************************************



<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< PILGRIMS' PROGRESS >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

April 2005 David Cup Totals

Bob McGuire and Tim Lenz finish April with a tie!

161 Bob McGuire
161 Tim Lenz 
157 Jay McGowan
157 Mike Harvey
150 Mike Andersen
149 Kevin McGowan
148 Steve Fast
147 Dave Nutter
138 Mark Chao
126 Ken Rosenberg
122 Anne Marie Johnson
120 Bard Prentiss
119 Meena Haribal
116 Perri McGowan
??? Scott Haber
 78 Dan Lebbin
 77 Jesse Ellis
 65 Tringa (the Dog) McGowan
 64 Rachel & Olivia Rosenberg
 61 Matt Medler
 60 Anne James Rosenberg
 39 Martin (the Cat) McGowan
 28 Frank “Pusser D. Cat” Fast
 0 Jeff Wells
 0 Pete Hosner

Mark Chao’s 100th bird - Bonaparte’s Gull
Meena Haribal’s 100th bird - Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Perri McGowan’s 100th bird - Belted Kingfisher


April 2005 McIlroy Award Totals

117 Ken Rosenberg
115 Tim Lenz
100 Mark Chao
 90 Jay McGowan
 87 Jeff Gerbracht
 78 Kevin McGowan


April 2005 Evans Trophy Totals

123 Jay McGowan
113 Kevin McGowan
100 Steve Fast
 97 Bard Prentiss
 90 Perri McGowan


April 2005 Yard Totals

60 Nancy Dickinson, Mecklenburg
53 McGowan/Kline Family, Dryden
45 Jeff Gerbracht
40 Anne Marie Johnson, Caroline


April 2005 Lansing Competition Totals

96 Mark Chao
69 Kevin McGowan
69 Jay McGowan



$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

BASIN COMPOSITE DEPOSIT


Here is the total list for the end of April (185 species):

Mute Swan, Tundra Swan, Canada Goose, CACKLING GOOSE, GREATER WHITE-
FRONTED GOOSE, ROSS'S GOOSE, Snow Goose, Wood Duck, Mallard, Am. Black 
Duck, Gadwall, N. Pintail, Am. Wigeon, EURASIAN WIGEON, N. Shoveler, B-
w Teal, G-w Teal, Canvasback, Redhead, R-n Duck, Greater Scaup, Lesser 
Scaup, L-t Duck, Surf Scoter, Black Scoter, W-w Scoter, C. Goldeneye, 
Bufflehead, Hooded Merganser, C. Merganser, R-b Merganser, Ruddy Duck, 
R-n Pheasant, Ruffed Grouse, Wild Turkey, C. Loon, P-b Grebe, Horned 
Grebe, R-n Grebe, EARED GREBE, D-c Cormorant, Am. Bittern, Great Blue 
Heron, Green Heron, B-c Night-Heron, GLOSSY IBIS, Turkey Vulture, 
Osprey, Bald Eagle, N. Harrier, S-s Hawk, Cooper's Hawk, N. Goshawk, R-
s Hawk, B-w Hawk, R-t Hawk, R-l Hawk, Golden Eagle, Am. Kestrel, 
Merlin, Peregrine Falcon, GYRFALCON, C. Moorhen, Am. Coot, Virginia 
Rail, SANDHILL CRANE, Killdeer, Greater Yellowlegs, Lesser Yellowlegs, 
Solitary Sandpiper, Spotted Sandpiper, Upland Sandpiper, Dunlin, 
Pectoral Sandpiper, Am. Woodcock, Wilson's Snipe, LITTLE GULL, 
Bonaparte's Gull, R-b Gull, Herring Gull, Iceland Gull, Glaucous Gull, 
Lesser B-b Gull, Great B-b Gull, Caspian Tern, C. Tern, Forster's Tern, 
Black Tern, Mourning Dove, Rock Pigeon, L-e Owl, S-e Owl, Great Horned 
Owl, Barred Owl, N. S-w Owl, E. Screech-Owl, Chimney Swift, Belted 
Kingfisher, R-b Woodpecker, Y-b Sapsucker, Downy Woodpecker, Hairy 
Woodpecker, N. Flicker, Pileated Woodpecker, Eastern Phoebe, Great 
Crested Flycatcher, N. Shrike, Warbling Vireo, B-h Vireo, Blue Jay, C. 
Raven, Am. Crow, Fish Crow, Horned Lark, Purple Martin, N. R-w Swallow, 
Bank Swallow, Tree Swallow, Cliff Swallow, Barn Swallow, Tufted 
Titmouse, B-c Chickadee, R-b Nuthatch, W-b Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, 
Carolina Wren, House Wren, Winter Wren, G-c Kinglet, R-c Kinglet, B-g 
Gnatcatcher, E. Bluebird, MOUNTAIN BLUEBIRD, Am. Robin, Wood Thrush, 
Hermit Thrush, N. Mockingbird, Brown Thrasher, European Starling, Am. 
Pipit, BOHEMIAN WAXWING, Cedar Waxwing, B-w Warbler, Nashville Warbler, 
Yellow Warbler, Y-r Warbler, B-t Green Warbler, Palm Warbler, Pine 
Warbler, B-&-w Warbler, Am. Redstart, Ovenbird, N. Waterthrush, 
Louisiana Waterthrush, C. Yellowthroat, N. Cardinal, R-b Grosbeak, 
Indigo Bunting, E. Towhee, Am. Tree Sparrow, Field Sparrow, Chipping 
Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow, Vesper Sparrow, W-t Sparrow, W-c Sparrow, 
Fox Sparrow, Song Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow, D-e Junco, Lapland Longspur, 
Snow Bunting, E. Meadowlark, B-h Cowbird, R-w Blackbird, Rusty 
Blackbird, C. Grackle, Baltimore Oriole, Evening Grosbeak, Purple 
Finch, House Finch, C. Redpoll, Pine Siskin, Am. Goldfinch, House 
Sparrow.

TIM LENZ’S MISSES:
Eurasian Wigeon, Surf Scoter, Black Scoter, Glossy Ibis, Northern 
Goshawk, Solitary Sandpiper, Long-eared Owl, Northern Saw-whet Owl, 
Great Crested Flycatcher, Bank Swallow, Cliff Swallow, Wood Thrush, 
Bohemian Waxwing, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Blue-winged Warbler, 
Nashville Warbler, American Redstart, Black-and-white Warbler, 
Ovenbird, Common Yellowthroat, White-crowned Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, 
Baltimore Oriole, Evening Grosbeak.


BOB MCGUIRE’S MISSES:
Greater White-fronted Goose, Eurasian Wigeon, Black Scoter, Solitary 
Sandpiper, Dunlin, Little Gull, Forster's Tern, Black Tern, Long-eared 
Owl, Northern Saw-whet Owl, Great Crested Flycatcher, Warbling Vireo, 
Wood Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Blue-winged 
Warbler, Nashville Warbler, Palm Warbler, Black-and-white Warbler, 
Ovenbird, Common Yellowthroat, Indigo Bunting, Baltimore Oriole, 
Evening Grosbeak.

$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$




Good luck to all in the coming months!

-Jay